Data Protection and Privacy Policy

Last updated: 23/07/2017

1. Introduction

Lincoln Bus needs to collect and use certain types of information about the Individuals or Service Users who come into contact with Lincoln Bus in order to carry on our work. This personal information must be collected and dealt with appropriately whether is collected on paper, stored in a computer database, or recorded on other material and there are safeguards to ensure this under the Data Protection Act 1998.

2. Data Controller

Lincoln Bus is the Data Controller under the Act, which means that it determines what purposes personal information held, will be used for. It is also responsible for notifying the Information Commissioner of the data it holds or is likely to hold, and the general purposes that this data will be used for.

3. Disclosure

Lincoln Bus may share data with other agencies such as the local authority, funding bodies and other voluntary agencies. The Individual/Service User will be made aware in most circumstances how and with whom their information will be shared. There are circumstances where the law allows Lincoln Bus to disclose data (including sensitive data) without the data subject’s consent.

These are:

Lincoln Bus regards the lawful and correct treatment of personal information as very important to successful working, and to maintaining the confidence of those with whom we deal. Lincoln Bus intends to ensure that personal information is treated lawfully and correctly.

To this end, Lincoln Bus will adhere to the Principles of Data Protection, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Specifically, the Principles require that personal information:

Lincoln Bus will, through appropriate management and strict application of criteria and controls:

4. Data collection

Informed consent is when An Individual/Service User clearly understands why their information is needed, who it will be shared with, the possible consequences of them agreeing or refusing the proposed use of the data And then gives their consent. Lincoln Bus will ensure that data is collected within the boundaries defined in this policy. This applies to data that is collected in person, or by completing a form. When collecting data, Lincoln Bus will ensure that the Individual/Service User: a) Clearly understands why the information is needed b) Understands what it will be used for and what the consequences are should the Individual/Service User decide not to give consent to processing c) As far as reasonably possible, grants explicit consent, either written or verbal for data to be processed d) Is, as far as reasonably practicable, competent enough to give consent and has given so freely without any duress e) Has received sufficient information on why their data is needed and how it will be used

5. Data Storage

Information and records relating to service users will be stored securely and will only be accessible to authorised staff and volunteers. Information will be stored for only as long as it is needed or required statute and will be disposed of appropriately. It is Lincoln Bus responsibility to ensure all personal and company data is non-recoverable from any computer system previously used within the organisation, which has been passed on/sold to a third party.

6. Data access and accuracy

All Individuals/Service Users have the right to access the information Lincoln Bus holds about them. Lincoln Bus will also take reasonable steps ensure that this information is kept up to date by asking data subjects whether there have been any changes.

© 2017 Jacob William Ellis | enquiries@lincolnbus.co.uk

About | Contact | Privacy Policy